f24 tracking
MTF close to you
MTF Schweiz +

Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us. You can expect us to handle your data sensitively and carefully and to ensure a high level of data security.

We collect and use your personal data exclusively in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

This privacy policy applies to personal data that we have received from natural persons through various sources (websites, mobile apps, social media, customers, suppliers, business partners).

contacts

NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON

The person responsible within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and other national data protection laws of the EU member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

MTF Schweiz AG
Solothurnerstrasse 257
4600 Olten
Schweiz
Tel: +41 62 205 97 07
E-Mail:
Webseite: www.mtf.ch

NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE EU

The representative within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and other national data protection laws of the EU member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

MTF Micomp AG
Poststrasse 2
9494 Schaan
Liechtenstein
Tel.: +423 399 35 35
E-Mail:
Webseite: www.mtf.li

NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE CISO AS DATA PROTECTION COORDINATOR

The person responsible is:

MTF Schweiz AG
Florian Meier
Solothurnerstrasse 257
4600 Olten
Schweiz
Tel.: +41 52 632 33 33
E-Mail:
Webseite: www.mtf.ch

Scope and purpose of collection, processing and useof personal data

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Contact
  • Applications
  • Arrangement of an appointment
  • Newsletter subscription
  • Opening of a customer account
  • Optimisation of the website (adapting the website to your needs)
  • Defense and recording of hacking attacks
  • Production of usage statistics
  • For the fulfilment of our contractual obligations with customers, suppliers and service providers

VISIT TO THE WEBSITE

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily save the following data in a log file, the so-called server log files.

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access/retrieval
  • Name and URL of the retrieved data
  • Operating system of your computer and the browser you use
  • Country from which our website is accessed
  • Name of your Internet access provider
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (concrete page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transmitted in each case
  • last visited website
  • Browser settings
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • Activated browser plug-ins

We consider the temporary storage of personal data and log files to be of legitimate interest. The legitimate interest exists to

  • to enable the use of our website
  • to ensure the long-term security and stability of the system
  • provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyber attack
  • to further improve our offer and our Internet presence
  • collect statistical data

This data will not be stored together with other personal data. The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of your personal data for the purpose of providing the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

CONTACT

When you fill out our contact form for existing customers or prospective customers, your details are stored by us so that we can grant you access to our internal platform, where you can find price lists, a demo system and, for example, answers to more detailed technical questions. The following information is(*mandatory) required. The other details are voluntary:

  • Company
  • first name*
  • Last name*
  • Phone
  • e-mail address*

The mandatory data are necessary to process your request. In order to provide you with even more targeted information, we also collect and process information provided voluntarily.

The personal data you provide will not be merged with other data.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest in this service. If the purpose of contacting us is the fulfilment of a contract to which you are a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, this is an additional legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

COMMENT FUNCTION

You have the possibility to write comments on our website. For this we need your name or a pseudonym. Optionally you can indicate your website. We ask for this voluntary information in order to promote a more transparent and individual communication between authors and commentators.

In addition, your IP and e-mail address will be recorded or queried. Storage of this information serves to avoid spam. We delete this data once a month.

The data you provide will not be merged with other data.

BLOG

You have the possibility to subscribe to our blog via our website. To do so, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the blog.

We use the so-called double-opt-in procedure for the registration. This means that after you have entered your e-mail address, we will send you a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to subscribe. The confirmation is made by clicking on an activation link contained in the confirmation e-mail.

We will store your data until you unsubscribe from the blog. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from the blog at any time and revoke the consent you have given. To do so, please click on the corresponding button on the blog or on our website or send your revocation to the following e-mail address: info@mtf.ch

IN CONNECTION WITH INTERESTED PARTIES, CUSTOMERS, SUPPLIERS, SERVICE PROVIDERS

Purpose We process inventory data (e.g. names and addresses as well as your contact data), contract data (e.g. services used, names of contact persons, payment information and your online access data) in order to fulfil our contractual obligations and services.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the fulfilment of a contract to which you are a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures or our legitimate interest in providing you with our services.

If we store your data on the basis of a contractual relationship, this data will be stored at least as long as the contractual relationship exists and at most as long as the limitation periods for possible claims from us run or statutory or contractual storage obligations exist.

SETTING UP A CUSTOMER ACCOUNT

We offer you the opportunity to register on our website for the purpose of opening a customer account. By opening a customer account, you will receive password-protected direct access to your inventory data stored with us (e.g. name and address).

To open a customer account, you must provide the following information (*mandatory). The other details are voluntary:

  • Your e-mail address*
  • password*
  • first name*
  • Last name*
  • Mobile number*

If you close your user account, the associated data will be deleted, subject to legal retention obligations. It is your responsibility to save this data before the end of the contract if you terminate it. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all data stored during the contract period.

Within the scope of registration and renewed logins and use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user's need for protection against misuse and other unauthorised use. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so.

ONLINE APPLICATIONS

If you apply for a job with us, we process your details to process your application. During the application process, in addition to title, surname, first name, date of birth and nationality, the usual correspondence data such as postal address, e-mail address and telephone numbers are stored in the applicant database. In addition, all documents submitted by you in connection with the application will be recorded. This data is stored, evaluated, processed or forwarded internally exclusively in connection with your application. The data can be processed for statistical purposes (e.g. reporting). No conclusions can be drawn about individual persons.

The processing can also be carried out electronically. This is particularly the case if you send us the relevant application documents electronically, for example by e-mail.

The legal basis for processing is the common interest in processing your application or pre-contractual measures taken in response to your application.

If we conclude an employment contract with you, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the applicable regulations. If the application procedure ends without employment, your personal data will be stored for six months for documentation purposes and then deleted unless you have given us permission to use your data for further application procedures with us.

Irrespective of the above, you have the option of having your electronic data deleted at any time. You can send your request for deletion to the person named as contact person in the job advertisement or to info@mtf.ch.

Deletion

We process and store your personal data only for the period of time required to achieve the purpose of storage or if this is provided for in laws or regulations to which we are subject. If the storage purpose ceases to apply or if a prescribed retention period expires, your data will be blocked or deleted routinely and in accordance with the applicable regulations.

In addition, we will delete your data if you request us to do so at and we have no legal or contractual obligation to retain or otherwise secure this data.

Transfer to third parties

We will only pass on your personal data if you have expressly agreed to this, if we are legally obliged to do so or if this is necessary in the context of using the website or for the possible provision of services requested by you. The use of the forwarded data by the third parties is strictly limited to the contractually agreed purposes.

We will disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients in addition to the recipients already mentioned:

  • Shareholders of the MTF Group
  • Service operator
  • commercial partners
  • Companies for credit assessment
  • Logistics Partner
  • Debt collection partner
  • Authorities

Furthermore, we may also transfer your personal data to third companies (commissioned service providers) abroad, provided this is appropriate for the data processing described in this data protection declaration. In doing so, the applicable regulations for the transfer of personal data to third parties will of course be observed. These third parties are obliged to the same extent as we ourselves to protect data. If the level of data protection in a country does not comply with Swiss or EU data protection law, we will contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data is equivalent to that in Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA) at all times.

If we use subcontractors to provide our services, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that legal precautions as well as appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance with the relevant regulations.

Cookies

We use so-called cookies on our website on the basis of legitimate interests. These are small text files which are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. When you access a website, a cookie may be stored on your operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when you return to the website.

By means of a cookie, information and offers on our website can be optimised in your interest. Cookies enable us to recognise visitors. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for you to use our website.

Only pseudonymous data is stored in the cookies we use. When the cookie is activated, it is assigned an identification number. Your personal data is not assigned to this identification number. Your name, your IP address or similar data that would allow the cookie to be directly assigned to you are not stored in the cookie. On the basis of cookie technology, we only receive pseudonymised information. 

We use temporary cookies These store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the common session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to the website. We use this type of cookie to ensure the operation and functionality of our website.

We use security cookies to identify and avoid security risks. For example, we may use these cookies to store information about your web session. This allows us to prevent others from changing your password without your username and password.

Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this privacy policy.

Accepting cookies is not a prerequisite for visiting our websites.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you do not wish this, you can set your browser to inform you when cookies are set and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. The website http://www.aboutcookies.org provides step-by-step instructions on how to check and delete cookies in most browsers.

Google Analytics

Based on our legitimate interests, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google") (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google uses cookies.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with further services related to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

You can prevent the collection and transmission of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). An opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

You can find more detailed information on terms of use and data protection at www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html and www.google.de/intl/en/policies/.

Permaleads

The [mtf.ch] website uses the permaleads.ch service to analyse user behaviour and identify the IP address for marketing purposes. The use of this service requires that data on user behaviour (e.g. IP address, time of access, user behaviour, browser enquiry, etc.) are transmitted directly to the permaleads.ch servers and are made available for the exclusive use of (your domain). The data collected is treated in strict confidence and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties. If you no longer wish to be identified in the future, please email .

Your rights

You can object to the future processing of your personal data in accordance with the statutory provisions at any time.

Similarly, you can revoke your consent to certain data processing at any time with effect for the future.

In addition, you are entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction and data transfer with regard to your personal data. If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can also complain to the supervisory authority. In Switzerland, this is the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and the Public (FDPIC).

For this and for questions, suggestions and requests, please contact or MTF Schweiz AG, Solothurnerstrasse 257, CH-4603 Olten.

Use of the websiteby minors

The website is aimed at an adult audience. Minors, in particular children under 16 years of age, are prohibited from transmitting personal data to us or registering for a service without the consent or approval of parents or legal guardians. If we discover that such data has been transmitted to us, it will be deleted. The child's parents (or legal guardian) can contact us and request deletion or deregistration.

Data security

We take technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons and to ensure the protection of your rights and compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

The measures taken are intended to guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of your data and to ensure the availability and resilience of our systems and services when processing your data in the long term. They are also intended to ensure the rapid restoration of the availability of your data and access to it in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Our security measures also include the encryption of your data. When your data is transmitted to us, it is encrypted using Transport Layer Security (TLS) / HTTPS encryption. All information that you enter online is transmitted via an encrypted transmission path. This means that this information cannot be viewed by unauthorised third parties at any time.

Our data processing and security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

If you register with us as a user, access to your user account is only possible after entering your personal password. You should always treat payment and access information confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share a computer with others.

We also take our own internal company data protection seriously. Our employees and the service companies we commission are obliged to maintain secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations. Furthermore, they are only granted access to personal data to the extent necessary.

Changes tothe privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt these data protection declarations if necessary. Current status is 25.07.2018.

By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies.
close